ABB PLC Lab Manual · Lab 19 of 20 · PLC to VFD Communication

ABB AC500-eco to ACS580 Modbus RTU: Wiring and Parameter Setup

Wire and configure the serial link between the AC500-eco and the ACS580. Get RS-485 wiring, termination and bias right, set the drive's embedded fieldbus parameters, configure COM1 as Modbus RTU master and build real Modbus frames with CRC on this page.

2,500+ engineers trained 4.9/5 Google rating 21+ years, Chinchwad, Pune Real AC500-eco + ACS580 trainer kits
Lab 19 of 20 · 75 minutes · Level: Intermediate
Quick answer

The ACS580 has an embedded fieldbus (EFB) RS-485 port that speaks Modbus RTU. Wire B+, A− and DGND from the drive to the AC500-eco COM1 RS-485 terminals with shielded twisted pair, terminate both ends, then set group 58 in the drive (58.01 = Modbus RTU, 58.03 node address, 58.04 baud rate, 58.05 parity, 58.06 Refresh settings) and the same values on COM1 in Automation Builder with the CPU as Modbus master.

  • Both ends must agree: baud rate, parity, data/stop bits and node address
  • Terminate the two ends of the RS-485 line only; enable bias once
  • After changing group 58, apply with 58.06 Refresh settings
  • Prove the link with one read of the status word before writing anything
HardwareAC500-eco PM564-T-ETH, ACS580, shielded twisted pair
SoftwareAutomation Builder, ACS580 control panel
BeforeLabs 1–8

Modbus RTU over RS-485 is still one of the most common PLC-to-drive links in Indian plants: cheap, robust and supported by every drive. Most problems are physical: swapped wires, missing termination or a parity mismatch. This lab removes them one by one.

Step 1: Understand the Link and Agree the Settings

Architecture 10 minutes
AC500-eco COM1 Modbus RTU link to ACS580AC500-eco CPU COM1 acts as Modbus RTU master over an RS-485 line to the ACS580 embedded fieldbus, node 1, with termination at both ends.AC500-eco PM564-T-ETHCOM1 RS-485Modbus RTU masterTermination 120 Ωline end 1ACS580 EFBNode 1 · 19200 8E158.01 = Modbus RTUTERM / BIAS switchesline end 2Shielded twisted pairB+ / A− / DGND
RS-485 Modbus RTU (dots = request/response frames) Termination at line ends
Select any device in the drawing

Click a device to see its job on the RS-485 line.

Fig. 1 One master, one slave. For more drives, daisy-chain them and terminate only the last one.
SettingAC500-eco COM1ACS580 parameterLab value
ProtocolModbus RTU, master58.01 Protocol enableModbus RTU
Node / slave addressSLAVE input of the block58.03 Node address1
Baud rateCOM1 baud rate58.04 Baud rate19.2 kbit/s
Parity / framing8 data, even parity, 1 stop58.05 Parity8 EVEN 1
Control profilen/a58.25 Control profileABB Drives
Comm loss reactionWatchdog in program (Lab 20)58.14 / 58.15 / 58.16Fault after 3 s

Step 2: Wire the RS-485 Line

Power off 15 minutes
From AC500-eco COM1To ACS580 EFBCableNote
RS-485 B (+)B+Twisted pair, wire 1Some vendors swap A/B labels: if no answer, swap A and B
RS-485 A (−)A−Twisted pair, wire 2
Signal ground (SGND / DGND)DGNDThird conductorReference for the transceivers
ShieldShield terminal / clampOverall screenEarth at one end to avoid ground loops
Terminal numbers differ between CPU and drive variants. Use the COM1 pin assignment in the AC500-eco hardware manual and the EFB terminal block in the ACS580 hardware manual. Do not wire the RS-485 pair into the drive's analog or digital I/O terminals.
Termination and bias

Termination ON at the PLC end and at the drive (last device). Bias ON at one point only. With one short trainer cable the link may work without termination, but a real plant cable will not, so build the habit now.

Step 3: Set the ACS580 Embedded Fieldbus Parameters

ACS580 control panel / Drive Composer 15 minutes
ParameterNameSet toWhy
58.01Protocol enableModbus RTUActivates the EFB port
58.03Node address1Must match the SLAVE address used by the PLC
58.04Baud rate19.2 kbpsSame as COM1
58.05Parity8 EVEN 1Same as COM1
58.14Communication loss actionFaultDrive stops safely if the PLC stops talking
58.15Communication loss modeCw / Ref1 / Ref2Supervise the control registers
58.16Communication loss time3.0 sLonger than the PLC poll cycle
58.25Control profileABB DrivesStandard control/status word used in Lab 20
58.101–58.106Data I/O 1–6Defaults: CW, Ref1, Ref2, SW, Act1, Act2Gives registers 400001–400006
58.06Communication controlRefresh settingsApplies the new settings
20.01Ext1 commandsEmbedded fieldbusStart/stop from the control word (Lab 20)
22.11 / 28.11Ext1 speed / frequency ref1EFB ref1Use 22.11 in speed control, 28.11 in frequency control
Holding registerData I/OContentDirection
40000158.101Control word (CW)PLC → drive
40000258.102Reference 1 (speed/frequency)PLC → drive
40000358.103Reference 2PLC → drive
40000458.104Status word (SW)drive → PLC
40000558.105Actual value 1drive → PLC
40000658.106Actual value 2drive → PLC

Check 58.08 to 58.11 (received/transmitted packets, CRC errors) on the drive later: they are the fastest way to see whether frames arrive.

Step 4: Configure COM1 on the AC500-eco

Automation Builder 10 minutes
  1. In the device tree open COM1 under the CPU.
  2. Set the protocol to Modbus RTU and the operating mode to Master.
  3. Set baud rate 19200, parity even, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit.
  4. Add the AC500 Modbus library to the application if it is not already present (V2: the Modbus library containing MODMAST; V3 CPUs use the equivalent Modbus RTU master block of their library).
  5. Build and download (Lab 8).
ST
(* One read of the ACS580 status word: register 400004 = offset 3 *)
RD_SW(EN      := Trigger_Read,  (* rising edge starts the request *)
      COM     := 1,             (* COM1 *)
      SLAVE   := 1,             (* ACS580 58.03 *)
      FCT     := 3,             (* read holding registers *)
      TIMEOUT := 500,           (* ms *)
      ADDR    := 3,             (* 400004 *)
      NB      := 1,
      DATA    := ADR(Drive_SW));
(* RD_SW.DONE / RD_SW.ERR / RD_SW.ERNO report the result *)
Parameter names

Block and pin names above follow the AC500 V2 Modbus library MODMAST. Check the exact names in the library documentation of your Automation Builder version; some libraries use 0-based and some 1-based register addressing.

Step 5: Build and Check Modbus Frames

Interactive frame builder 15 minutes

The PLC block builds these bytes for you, but seeing them makes fault finding with a serial sniffer much easier. The builder computes the Modbus CRC-16 exactly as the CPU and drive do.

Modbus RTU frame builder

Default: read 6 registers from 400001 on node 1, which returns CW, Ref1, Ref2, SW, Act1 and Act2.

0 of 5 checks recorded
IDCheckHow to checkPass criterionResult
Link tests
MB-01Settings matchCompare COM1 and group 58Same baud, parity, node
MB-02Frames receivedWatch drive 58.08/58.09 countersCounters increase
MB-03No CRC errorsWatch 58.10/58.11 error countersStay at 0
MB-04Status readTrigger RD_SWDONE, Drive_SW not 0
MB-05Comm lossUnplug the cable with drive stoppedDrive EFB comm loss fault after 58.16

Practice Exercise

Exercise

Change the drive node address to 5 and the baud rate to 38.4 kbps on both ends. Use the frame builder to predict the request bytes for reading 400004 on node 5, then compare with what you expect a serial sniffer to show.

Troubleshooting

SymptomLikely causeFix
No response, timeout errorA/B swapped, wrong node, settings differSwap A/B, check 58.03, compare framing
CRC errors on drive countersWrong parity/baud, missing termination, noiseMatch settings; terminate both ends; check shield
Settings changed but no effect58.06 not refreshedSet 58.06 Refresh settings or power cycle the drive
Works on bench, fails in plantLong cable without termination/biasTerminate ends, enable bias once, avoid stubs
Exception response from driveRegister or function not supportedUse FC03/06/16 and registers 400001–400006

Frequently asked questions

Which ACS580 parameters set up Modbus RTU?

Group 58: 58.01 Protocol enable = Modbus RTU, 58.03 Node address, 58.04 Baud rate, 58.05 Parity, then 58.06 Refresh settings. Set 20.01 and 22.11/28.11 to embedded fieldbus to control the drive.

What are the ACS580 Modbus register addresses?

With default Data I/O settings: 400001 control word, 400002 reference 1, 400003 reference 2, 400004 status word, 400005 actual 1 and 400006 actual 2.

Do I need termination on a short RS-485 cable?

A very short cable may work without it, but terminating both ends with 120 Ω is the correct practice and essential on longer runs.

Can the AC500-eco be a Modbus RTU master?

Yes. Configure COM1 as Modbus RTU master in Automation Builder and use the Modbus master block from the AC500 Modbus library.

Why does my drive show a communication loss fault?

The drive did not receive valid control frames within 58.16. Check that the PLC polls continuously, the cable and settings, and that 58.15 supervises the registers you write.

Reviewed by Bhawesh Kumar SinghIndustrial Automation Trainer and Industry 4.0 Consultant · Softwell Automation · 21+ years industry experience

Get the full ABB PLC syllabus + free demo class

Share your details. A Softwell training advisor will call you within 24 hours with batch dates, fees and AC500 hardware access options.

No spam. Used only to share course details for this enquiry.

Practise every lab on real ABB hardware

AC500-eco PLC, ACS580 drive and HMI trainer kits: live online, Pune classroom or corporate in-plant training.

Request Course Details
Verified learning pathway

Discuss This Technical Course

Explore practical curriculum, software, hardware and batch options for this technology.

Content reviewed: 14 October 2026

ABB PLC & Automation Builder Learning Path

Follow the full 20-lab ABB AC500-eco practical series in order, or start from the ABB PLC Lab Manual hub.

  1. Lab 1: Automation Builder Installation & AC500-eco Setup
  2. Lab 2: Connect AC500-eco PLC via Ethernet
  3. Lab 3: Create a New Automation Builder Project
  4. Lab 4: AC500-eco IO Configuration
  5. Lab 5: Digital Input Mapping
  6. Lab 6: Digital Output Mapping
  7. Lab 7: First Ladder Program: Start/Stop
  8. Lab 8: Download a Program to AC500-eco
  9. Lab 9: Upload a Program from AC500-eco
  10. Lab 10: Online Monitoring, Force & Write
  11. Lab 11: Timers & Counters in Ladder
  12. Lab 12: Network & Tag Mapping
  13. Lab 13: Alarm Mapping & Fault Latching
  14. Lab 14: Tower Lamp Logic
  15. Lab 15: Emergency Stop & Interlocks
  16. Lab 16: Manual Mode Logic
  17. Lab 17: Auto Mode Sequence Logic
  18. Lab 18: Structured Text (ST) Programming
  19. Lab 19: AC500-eco to ACS580 Modbus RTU Setup
  20. Lab 20: Control ACS580 via Modbus RTU
  21. ABB AC500 PLC Selection Guide
☎ Call WhatsApp ✉ Email Enquire Now